GEEKS4LEARNING PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

    1.1 Your information is received and controlled by us according to this Privacy Policy when you sign up for a user account or otherwise use the Website. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website and customers who have enrolled for any Course that we offer.

     1.2 We respect your privacy and take the protection of your Personal Information very seriously.

     1.3 If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then please do not access, browse, or register on our Website or enrol in any Courses. If you choose not to provide us with certain information that is necessary to enable us to provide you with our various Courses and services offered on our Website, then you may not be able to establish a User Account or register for our Courses or services.
     1.4 By accepting this privacy Policy, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and capable of entering into a legally binding agreement. This Privacy Policy takes effect when you sign up for a Course.
     1.5 We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy and you should check this Privacy Policy from time to time for changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes, you must stop using our services. By using our services and our Website after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, or your acceptance of those changes (if applicable), you agree to those changes, even if you have not reviewed the changes.
     1.6 This Privacy Policy should be read together with our general Terms and Conditions for our Website. Our Cookies Policy is deemed to be incorporated in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our general Terms and Conditions for our Website.

  1. Definitions

     2.1 Applicable Laws means all national, provincial, local and municipal legislation, regulations, statutes, by laws, consents and/or other laws of any relevant government authority and any other instrument having the force of law relating to the activities described under this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013), as amended from time to time;
     2.2Course means any educational course, training program, or learning and development program published on our Website, including micro-video lessons, in-depth training and talent development, interactive content, e-learning, live and on-demand webinars, e-books, support materials and blogs spanning a variety of subject matters, which may form part of, or be associated with, such course;

    2.3 Data means any data, including Personal Information as amplified, if applicable, by the definition thereof as set out in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 and/or any equivalent legislation applicable in the jurisdiction in which this Privacy Policy is of application and/or performed, or Processed by us, or on our behalf;
     2.4 LMS System means our online learning management system, which is a software application, accessed via our Website, for the administration, documentation, tracking, reporting, automation and delivery of educational courses, training programs, or learning and development programs;
     2.5  Members mean the educational institutions or entities that provide Courses through our Website;
     2.6 Personal Information means information that specifically identifies you or that, when combined with other information, could be used to identify you and includes information that we collect from you on the basis contemplated in clause 8 below, but excludes:

    2.6.1 information that is anonymous, so that it does not identify a specific person;
    2.6.2 permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically;
    2.6.3 non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us and information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum;

    2.7 Process means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning Data, including its collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, merging, linking, blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction, retrieval, alteration, consultation, testing or use, dissemination or distribution by any means and “Processing” shall have a corresponding meaning; 

    2.8 User Account means the personal account you need to create on the Website to access Courses;

    2.9 we, us or our means Geeks4Learning Proprietary Limited, registration number 2012/108562/07;

    2.10 Website means all content and pages located on the Geeks4Learning website – www.geeks4learning.com, including the LMS System;

    2.11 you or your means any person who uses our Website.

  1. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    3.1 When you create a User Account on our Website, you will provide us with your Personal Information and you will then no longer be anonymous.
     3.2 You give consent for us to collect your Personal Information from you and, where lawful and reasonable, from public sources for credit, fraud prevention and compliance purposes, as well as for the purposes set out in 4 below.
    3.3 We collect your Personal Information:

    3.3.1 when you create a User Account. The Personal Information that you will provide to us will include: your name, surname, identity document, physical address, postal address, email address, telephone number, proof of highest qualification, academic transcripts, payment details, unique user ID and password;
    3.3.2 to enable us to provide certain of our services to you, for example when you:

    3.3.2.1 enrol and participate in Courses;
    3.3.2.2 purchase a Course or service;

    3.3.3 that you provide to us on a voluntary basis, for example, when you:

    3.3.3.1 send email messages to us;
    3.3.3.2 participate in user surveys; and

    3.3.3.3 participate in public forums, webinars, and other interactive experiences on our Website.

    3.4 You confirm that, if you give us personal information about or on behalf of other persons (including beneficiaries and dependants), you are authorised to: (i) give us that personal information; (ii) consent on their behalf to the Processing of their personal information, specifically any cross-border transfer of such personal information to, from and outside the country where the Courses or services are provided; and (iii) receive any privacy notices on their behalf. 

  1. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    4.1 You give consent for us to use and Process your Personal Information:

    4.1.1 to operate and improve our Website;

    4.1.2 to provide you with customer support when things go wrong;

    4.1.3 to create, administer, provide, and teach Courses;

    4.1.4 to offer products and services to you;

    4.1.5 to improve on our Courses and service offerings and to build features and services that you and other users may want;

    4.1.6 to develop and maintain the security and performance of our Website, including the investigation of any fraud;

    4.1.7 to communicate with you, which includes answering your Course and LMS System questions, notifying you of any relevant Course information and notifying you of any Website maintenance and updates, marketing our Course offerings, programs, news, and related services to you, all as permitted under the Applicable Laws;

    4.1.8 so that we may carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends and to evaluate and improve our business;

    4.1.9 in countries outside the country where the Courses or services are provided (which countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country where the Courses or services are provided, but where we can, we will request the receiving party to agree to our Privacy Policy);

    4.1.10 to track our Website usage;

    4.1.11 to provide you with processing and tracking information regarding your transactions on our Website;

    4.1.12 to meet the requirements of any Applicable Laws, regulation or legal process;

    4.1.13 to exercise, enforce, and comply with legal rights and obligations.

    4.2 We may also request your consent to use your Personal Information for other purposes, and will use it only as described to you. 

    4.3 All use of Personal Information is subject to the Applicable Laws.

  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 You give consent for is to Process and share your Personal Information:5.1 You give consent for is to Process and share your Personal Information:

5.1.1 with our service providers, contractors, and other third parties that help us to carry out the uses described in 4 above. When we share your Personal Information, we require the relevant third party to:

5.1.1.1 comply with this Privacy Policy and all Applicable Laws;
5.1.1.2 keep your Personal Information confidential and maintain adequate security over your Personal Information;
5.1.1.3 use your Personal Information only as needed to fulfil the relevant purpose.

(In some instances our Website and Courses are integrated with third-party services or contain links to websites published by third parties, including other content providers. These third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices. Please therefore pay attention anytime you are redirected to a third-party website and be sure to review their privacy policy);

5.1.2 with other learners, in Courses that you have enrolled for, to create an interactive learning environment, support user participation in the Course, and share Course information, which may include sharing comments, coursework, or other information or content that you submit via our Website designed for viewing by other Course users or for public communication;

5.1.3 with your employer, government programs, institutions, or other enterprises that sponsor your enrolment in a Course for training or other educational purposes. Where an entity pays for or otherwise sponsors your Course participation, we will share information with the relevant entity as required to confirm your enrolment, participation, progress, and completion status in that Course;

5.1.4 with our affiliates or Members, and with any of our successors in the event of a merger, acquisition, or reorganization, for their use consistent with this Privacy Policy.

5.2 We may also request your consent to share your Personal Information for other purposes, and will share it only as described to you.

5.3 We may share Personal Information that is de-identified or aggregated in a manner that does not personally identify you with the public and with third parties.

6. STORING AND SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We store your Personal Information, on our servers (and on the servers of our third party service providers that we appoint to provide services to us) and our Members also store your Personal Information on their own servers (and on the servers of their third party service providers that they appoint to provide services to them). Your Personal Information may be stored in South Africa and in other countries where a Member operates, and in countries where our respective service providers might operate. You acknowledge that we (and each Member) may transfer, process and store your personal information in South Africa and other countries, where the privacy laws applicable to those countries may be different to those in South Africa.

6.2 We control information collected through our Website and we have an information security program designed to protect information in our possession or control. This is done through a variety of privacy and security policies, processes, and procedures. We use administrative, physical, and technical safeguards that reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the information that we collect, receive, store or transmit. Notwithstanding the safeguards that we adopt to secure information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is totally secure. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security over your Personal Information. While we will use our best endeavours to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent hackers or other unauthorised persons from illegally accessing or obtaining information.

6.3 By using our Website or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Website. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our Website homepage (www.geeks4learning.com) and may send an email to you at the email address associated with your User Account.

7. MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Most of your Personal Information is available in your User Account. Your name, email address, and other identifiable user information is editable through the profile settings in your User Account.

7.2 You have the option of removing Personal Information from your User Account that you wish to keep private, however please be mindful of the fact that should you remove certain Personal Information such as your email address or contact number, that will hinder our ability to effectively provide our services to you in respect of Courses that you may have enrolled for.

7.3 Should you wish to delete your User Account and Personal Information from our Website, you should click the tab labelled “Delete my User Account” in your User Account settings. Once you have deleted your User Account, we will permanently deactivate your User Account, retire your username and remove you from our emailing lists. Subject to the remaining provisions of this clause 6, your Personal Information will be permanently deleted from our Website.

7.4 These changes will be applied to data stores that are used for operation of our Website including Course administration by Members. If you enrolled in any courses on our Website, our support team will share your request with the Members that offered those Courses.

7.5 The aforesaid deletions will not apply to historical activity logs or archives unless and until these logs and data naturally age-off our Website. We do not track every time or every place on our Website when or where you may have volunteered Personal Information, so we will not be able to help you locate or manage all such instances. We therefore encourage you to use discretion before voluntarily sharing your Personal Information on our Website.

7.6 We cannot always delete records of your past interactions and transactions on our Website, for example, records relating to previous purchases on our Website must be retained for financial reporting, audit, and compliance reasons.

7.7 We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and as otherwise permitted by the Applicable Laws. The same will hold true in respect of our Members in instances where you registered for a particular Course.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have privacy concerns, have disclosed Personal Information you would prefer to keep private, or would like to access the Personal Information that we maintain about you, please contact us at enquiries@geeks4learning.com. If your request involves a Member, we will notify the appropriate Member of your request.

LAST UPDATED: November 2020

© 2020 geeks4learning